Privacy Policy

Hello there! We have a website and we want to make sure you know how we use and protect your information.

First of all, we use cookies. Cookies are like little helpers that remember what you do on our website so we can make it better for you.

We also use something called server-side tracking, which helps us see how many people visit our website and what they do when they’re here.

We promise not to share your information with anyone else, except if the police ask us to.

We also have to follow a law in Canada called the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). This law helps stop people from sending annoying emails and messages.

We take your privacy very seriously and we promise to always do our best to protect your information.

Thanks for using our website!

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out the privacy practices for Dea Studio, located at https://deastudio.ca. This Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of personal information by Dea Studio

Server-side Tracking

Dea Studio uses server-side tracking to collect information about the use of our website. This information is collected on our servers and is not stored on your device. We use this information to understand how our website is being used and to improve the user experience.

Server-side tracking techniques may include IP address tracking, browser fingerprinting, and device fingerprinting. This information is used to understand general user behavior, but may not be as detailed as information collected through cookie-based tracking.

Cookies

Dea Studio uses both first-party and third-party cookies for marketing purposes. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device when you visit our website. We use cookies to understand how our website is being used and to personalize your experience.

You may control the use of cookies through your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some features of our website may not be available to you.

Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs)

Dea Studio is committed to compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). CASL regulates the sending of commercial electronic messages (CEMs) to or from Canada.

We may send CEMs to you in order to promote our products and services, or to build a business relationship. If you receive a CEM from us, it will include our identity and contact information, and you will have given us either express or implied consent to send you the message.

You may opt out of receiving CEMs from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in the message.

Personal Information

Dea Studio collects personal information from our customers in order to provide a better experience and to improve the quality of our products and services. Personal information may include your name, email address, and other contact information.

We use industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information, and we will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes, we will notify you by posting a notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at info@deastudio.ca

Effective Date

This Policy is effective as of April 1st 2023.

Scroll to Top